Article cover
Cost of Living in Portugal
May 21, 2026
Article
Last verified Sep 15, 2026
May 21, 2026
Article

Overview of Living Costs in Portugal

The cost of living in Portugal is considered one of the most affordable in Western Europe, making it a popular destination for international students. Expenses vary depending on the city, lifestyle, and accommodation type, but overall Portugal offers a balanced cost structure with reasonable rent, food, transport, and utilities. Major student cities like Lisbon, Porto, and Coimbra have slightly higher costs compared to smaller towns.

Accommodation Expenses

Accommodation is the biggest part of monthly expenses in Portugal.

  • University dormitories: €150 – €300 per month
  • Shared apartments: €250 – €450 per month
  • Private apartments: €500 – €900 per month

Living in shared accommodation is the most common and cost-effective option for students.

Food & Grocery Costs

Food expenses in Portugal are moderate and affordable if managed wisely.

  • Monthly groceries: €150 – €250
  • Eating at budget restaurants: €8 – €15 per meal
  • Mid-range restaurants: €15 – €30 per meal
  • University canteen meals: €3 – €6

Cooking at home helps students significantly reduce expenses.

Transportation Costs

Public transport in Portugal is well-developed and economical.

  • Monthly transport pass: €25 – €40
  • Single metro/bus ticket: €1.50 – €2.50
  • Taxi starting fare: €3 – €5

Students often use discounted transport passes for savings.

Utilities & Internet Expenses

Monthly utility bills depend on usage and apartment type.

  • Electricity, water, gas: €80 – €150 per month
  • Internet & mobile plans: €20 – €40 per month

Shared accommodation usually reduces utility costs.

Miscellaneous Expenses

Additional personal expenses include lifestyle and leisure activities.

  • Books & study materials: €30 – €60 per month
  • Entertainment & outings: €50 – €100 per month
  • Health insurance: €20 – €50 per month

Average Monthly Cost Summary

Expense TypeAverage Monthly Cost (€)
Accommodation€250 – €900
Food€150 – €250
Transport€25 – €40
Utilities€80 – €150
Miscellaneous€50 – €150
Total Estimated Cost€550 – €1,400 per month