Article cover
Cost of Living in Scotland
May 21, 2026
Article
Last verified Sep 15, 2026
May 21, 2026
Article

Overview of Living Expenses in Scotland

The cost of living in Scotland for international students is moderate compared to other parts of the United Kingdom such as London. Cities like Edinburgh and Glasgow are slightly more expensive, while smaller cities like Dundee, Stirling, and Aberdeen offer more affordable living options. Overall, Scotland provides a balanced lifestyle with good education quality and manageable living costs.

Accommodation Costs

Accommodation is the largest monthly expense for students in Scotland.

  • University Halls (On-campus): £400 – £800 per month
  • Shared Apartments: £350 – £650 per month
  • Private Studio Apartments: £700 – £1,200 per month

Shared housing is the most common and budget-friendly option for international students.

Food & Grocery Expenses

Food costs depend on lifestyle and eating habits.

  • Monthly groceries: £150 – £300
  • University meals: £3 – £6 per meal
  • Budget restaurants: £10 – £20 per meal
  • Mid-range dining: £20 – £40 per meal

Cooking at home significantly reduces monthly expenses.

Transportation Costs

Public transport in Scotland is efficient and student-friendly.

  • Monthly bus pass: £50 – £80
  • Single ticket: £1.80 – £3.50
  • Trains (city to city travel): £10 – £50 depending on distance

Students often get discounted travel passes.

Utilities & Internet Costs

Utilities vary based on shared or private accommodation.

  • Electricity, heating, water: £100 – £200 per month
  • Internet & mobile bills: £20 – £50 per month

Shared accommodation helps reduce utility costs.

Other Monthly Expenses

Additional expenses depend on personal lifestyle.

  • Books & study materials: £30 – £80
  • Entertainment & social activities: £50 – £150
  • Health insurance & services: £20 – £60

Average Monthly Cost Summary

Expense TypeEstimated Monthly Cost (£)
Accommodation£350 – £1,200
Food£150 – £300
Transport£50 – £80
Utilities£100 – £200
Miscellaneous£50 – £150
Total Estimated Cost£700 – £1,800 per month

Conclusion

The cost of living in Scotland is affordable compared to many major UK cities, especially for students. With careful budgeting, shared accommodation, and student discounts, international students can comfortably manage their monthly expenses while enjoying a high-quality education and lifestyle in Scotland.