Article cover
Cost of livng in Spain
May 21, 2026
Article
Last verified Sep 15, 2026
May 21, 2026
Article

Overview of Living Expenses in Spain

The cost of living in Spain is considered moderate compared to other Western European countries, making it an attractive destination for international students. Expenses vary depending on the city, with Madrid and Barcelona being more expensive, while cities like Valencia, Seville, and Granada are more affordable. Overall, Spain offers a good balance of quality lifestyle and reasonable living costs.

Accommodation Costs

Accommodation is the biggest monthly expense for students in Spain.

  • University dormitories: €200 – €500 per month
  • Shared apartments: €250 – €600 per month
  • Private studios: €500 – €1,000 per month

Shared accommodation is the most preferred and budget-friendly option for international students.

Food & Grocery Expenses

Food costs in Spain are manageable and depend on lifestyle choices.

  • Monthly groceries: €150 – €300
  • University meals: €4 – €7 per meal
  • Budget restaurants: €10 – €20 per meal
  • Mid-range restaurants: €20 – €40 per meal

Cooking at home helps significantly reduce monthly expenses.

Transportation Costs

Public transport in Spain is efficient and student-friendly.

  • Monthly transport pass: €20 – €55
  • Single metro/bus ticket: €1.50 – €2.50
  • Intercity travel (train/bus): €10 – €60 depending on distance

Students often receive discounted travel cards.

Utilities & Internet Costs

Utility expenses depend on accommodation type and sharing.

  • Electricity, water, gas: €80 – €150 per month
  • Internet & mobile plans: €20 – €40 per month

Shared housing reduces utility costs significantly.

Other Monthly Expenses

Additional expenses vary based on lifestyle and personal needs.

  • Books & study materials: €30 – €70
  • Entertainment & social life: €50 – €150
  • Health insurance: €30 – €70

Average Monthly Cost Summary

Expense TypeEstimated Monthly Cost (€)
Accommodation€250 – €1,000
Food€150 – €300
Transport€20 – €55
Utilities€80 – €150
Miscellaneous€50 – €150
Total Estimated Cost€600 – €1,500 per month

Conclusion

The cost of living in Spain is affordable compared to many other European countries, especially for students. With proper budgeting and shared accommodation, international students can comfortably manage expenses while enjoying a high-quality lifestyle, education, and cultural experience in Spain.