College Campus
College Details

All India Institute of Medical Sciences

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Silbharal, Changsari, Guwahati – 781101, Assam, India
Guwahati
Assam
India

AIIMS Guwahati Overview

All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) is an autonomous university in Guwahati, Assam, established in 2017 under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). It is one of the AIIMS in India and is recognised by the Medical Council of India (MCI). AIIMS Guwahati offers admission to MBBS and B.Sc Nursing programs at the undergraduate level and MD and MS courses at the postgraduate level. AIIMS Guwahati offers an annual intake of 125 seats for MBBS, 60 seats for B.Sc Nursing and 35 seats for MD/MS programmes.

Admission to the MBBS program is based on merit in NEET UG. AIIMS Guwahati accepts scores in the AIIMS B.Sc Entrance Exam, followed by counselling for admission to B.Sc Nursing. Admission to MD and MS is offered twice a year based on merit in INI CET, followed by counselling conducted by AIIMS Delhi. The institute also offers hostels for students on campus with all basic amenities. The Central Library at AIIMS Guwahati consists of both physical and digital reading materials.

AIIMS Guwahati Highlights

Some of the important highlights of AIIMS Guwahati are mentioned below:

ParticularsDetails
Institute NameAll India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Guwahati
Popularly Known AsAIIMS Guwahati
Established | Type2017 | Public
LocationGuwahati, Assam
Approved byMedical Council of India (MCI)
Courses OfferedMBBS, B.Sc Nursing, MD and MS
Admission CriteriaEntrance-Based
Entrance ExamsNEET UG, INI CET, AIIMS B.Sc Entrance Exams
MBBS Seat Intake125
Facilities OfferedLibrary, Hostels and Laboratories
Official Websiteaiimsguwahati.ac.in

AIIMS Guwahati Courses and Fees

AIIMS Guwahati offers admission to MBBS and B.Sc Nursing courses at the undergraduate level, and MD and MS degrees at the postgraduate level. Detailed information about AIIMS Guwahati Courses and Fees is mentioned in the table below:

CourseCourse DetailsEligibility CriteriaSelection Criteria
MBBSDuration: 5 Years Course Fees: INR 5,856 Seat Intake: 125 Seats10+2 in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology with an aggregate of 50% Marks from a recognised board.Score/Merit in NEET UG.
B.Sc NursingDuration: 4 Years Course Fees: INR 3,165 Seat Intake: 60 SeatsScore/Merit in AIIMS B.Sc Entrance Exam
MDDuration: 3 Years Course Fee: INR 2,927 Seat Intake: 35 SeatsMBBS degree with 55% aggregate marks along with completion of a 1-year internship.Score/Merit in INI CET.
MS

AIIMS Guwahati Admission

AIIMS Guwahati Admission to all the MBBS, B.Sc Nursing, MD and MS is offered based on merit in the respective entrance examinations. AIIMS Guwahati accepts NEET UG scores for admission to the MBBS program. Admission to B.Sc Nursing is based on merit in AIIMS B.Sc Entrance Exam, and MD/MS programs are based on INI CET scores, followed by the counselling conducted by AIIMS Delhi. On selection, candidates can choose AIIMS Guwahati during their counselling process. The application for entrance exams accepted at AIIMS Guwahati for admission to different courses is as follows:

Entrance ExamCategoryApplication Fees
MBBS: NEET UGGeneralINR 1700
General EWS/OBCINR 1600
SC/ST/PwDINR 1000
MD/MS: INI CETGeneral/OBC/Foreign NationalINR 4000
SC/ST/EWSINR 3,200
B.Sc Nursing: AIIMS B.Sc. Nursing Entrance ExamGeneral/OBCINR 1500
SC/STINR 1200

AIIMS Guwahati Cutoff

The category-wise NEET cutoff for AIIMS Guwahati in 2025 is listed below.

CategoryRound 1 (Closing Rank)
General3177
OBC4063
SC30794
ST54984
EWS5310

AIIMS Guwahati offers admission in MD & MS courses through INI CET. MD Radiology was the most preferred course for General candidates in 2025, with the lowest rank of 94, followed by MS General Medicine with a cutoff of 153. AIIMS Guwahati, INI CET Cutoff 2025 for the General Category is listed below.

CoursesRound 1 (Closing Rank)Round 2(Closing Rank)Round 3(Closing Rank)
MD Radiology9473-
MS General Medicine141153-
MD General Surgery232232250
MD Paediatrics323--
MS Ear, Nose, Throat91211071550
MD Anesthesiology95511541154
MS Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation131428416236
MS Community Medicine275336738121
MS Biochemistry41246941-
MS Anatomy50147255-
MD Physiology5401711522701

The category-wise AIIMS BSc Nursing cutoff for AIIMS Guwahati in 2025 is listed below.

CategoryRound 1 (Closing Rank)Round 2 (Closing Rank)
General13701707
OBC26313305
SC71828403
ST1022512958
EWS31913559

AIIMS Guwahati Scholarship

AIIMS Guwahati offers scholarships to its students. Students can avail themselves of the following scholarships during their academic years. The scholarships for UG and PG are mentioned below.

ScholarshipEligibilityAmount
NSP (PM-USP) Yojana80% in Class 12, AICTE-recognized UG/PG courses, parental income ≤ INR 4.5 LakhsINR 82,000 per annum
Must be in a regular course, maintain 50% marks, and 75% attendance
National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)First-time PG students under 30 in UGC-recognized full-time programsINR 10,000 per year or INR 15,000 per month

For more Scholarship details, candidates can visit aiimsguwahati.ac.in/page/studguidelines

AIIMS Guwahati Campus

The Campus of AIIMS Guwahati is spread over 189.2 acres, comprising the Institutional Complex, Hospital Complex, Hostels, and Residential Complex. The Library has a collection of 1260+ Medical books, Electronic resources such as E-journals, E-books, Databases, etc.

AIIMS Guwahati hostel facilities details are listed below:

  • The Boys hostel of AIIMS Guwahati has a total of 244 available rooms, and the girls hostel has a total of 252 available rooms. Mess facilities are also provided, and the menu is decided and inspected by student representatives and a mess committee, with regular quality checks by faculty members.
  • Rooms: All rooms are double-seated and fully furnished with lockable wooden almirahs, quality wooden beds with storage, study tables with drawers, study chairs, mattresses, ceiling fans, and electric fittings.
  • Common Areas: Important areas include the warden's office, a common room with recreational and entertainment facilities, a large lobby, a guest waiting area, and a newspaper and magazine reading corner on the ground floor.
  • Bathrooms: Each floor has bathrooms and toilets on both sides, with hot and cold water facilities.
  • Drinking Water: A water cooler with an RO system provides a 24-hour drinking water supply.
  • Medical Facilities: Emergency medicines and first-aid kits are available for students as needed.
  • Transportation: A 40-seater air-conditioned bus provides transportation for students between the hostel, college, and hospital. An ambulance is available 24/7 for medical emergencies.
  • Maintenance: The hostel area is regularly maintained and cleaned, with periodic plantation drives to ensure a green campus.
  • Security: Continuous CCTV surveillance covers all areas, and security staff are present around the clock. Wardens are available 24/7 for management and supervision.
  • Internet: Internet connectivity is available.
  • Sports: Outdoor sports facilities such as cricket kits, footballs, badminton, and a volleyball court are available.
  • Elevators: The hostels are equipped with modern elevators, ensuring convenient and easy access to all floors.
  • Laundry: Washing machines are readily available on each floor within the hostels, providing students with the convenience of handling their laundry needs without leaving the premises.
  • Outdoor Gym: The hostels feature an open outdoor gymnasium, offering a range of fitness equipment to cater to health and fitness enthusiasts who prefer exercising in the fresh air.
  • Outdoor Seating: The green lawn areas are furnished with outdoor garden umbrellas and comfortable seating arrangements, creating a relaxing environment where students can unwind, study, or socialize in a peaceful setting.

AIIMS Guwahati FAQs

Ques. What is the address of AIIMS Guwahati?

Ans. AIIMS Guwahati is located in Changsari, Kamrup (Rural) District, Guwahati, Assam

Ques. What are the courses offered by AIIMS Guwahati?

Ans. AIIMS Guwahati offers undergraduate courses such as MBBS and B.Sc Nursing, and postgraduate courses such as MD, MS, and PhD in different courses.

Ques. What are the eligibility criteria for MBBS admission at AIIMS Guwahati?

Ans. Candidates must have completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, securing an aggregate of 50% marks from a recognised board, are eligible for admission to the MBBS program at AIIMS Guwahati.

Ques. Has AIIMS Guwahati received any ranking?

Ans. Yes, AIIMS Guwahati has received multiple rankings in different Medical categories. Among these, Collegedunia.com has ranked AIIMS Guwahati 90th out of 522 colleges in India and 1st in Assam in the medical category, 17th out of 189 in the Nursing Category in 2025. It has also received a ranking by IIRF in the medical category, which is 48th out of 70 in 2025.

Ques. What is the intake capacity for the MBBS program at AIIMS Guwahati?

Ans. AIIMS Guwahati offers a total of 125 seats for the MBBS program annually.

Ques. What are the selection criteria for B.Sc Nursing admission at AIIMS Guwahati?

Ans. AIIMS Guwahati offers admission to the B.Sc Nursing program based on merit in the AIIMS B.Sc Entrance Exam, followed by the counselling conducted by AIIMS Delhi.

Ques. What is the overall rating of AIIMS Guwahati according to the students?

Ans. According to the verified Collegedunia reviews, AIIMS Guwahati received the following ratings:

  • Academics: 3.8/5
  • Faculty: 4.0/5
  • Infrastructure: 3.3/5
  • Accommodation: 3.8/5

The ratings reflect an overall student experience and highlight the strengths of the Institute in terms of education, faculty quality, and campus facilities.

Info
College Info
Established: 2000
Accreditation: Recognized by National Medical Commission (NMC)
Affiliations: N/A
Approved By: AICTE
Address: All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Silbharal, Changsari, Guwahati – 781101, Assam, India
City: Guwahati
State: Assam
Country: India
Final Ranking: 10
Rating: 0/5
Reviews Count: 0
Best In: N/A
Contact Information
Email 1: info@aiimsguwahati.ac.in
Email 2: enquiry@searchmycollege.com
Email 3: admission@searchmycollege.com
Phone 1: (0361) 2960352
Phone 2: 0361-2912011
Phone 3: 0120-4438111
Facilities
Hostel: Separate hostels for boys and girls with 500 total capacity.
Sports: Facilities include football, cricket, basketball courts, and gymnasium.
Library: Library with 50,000+ books, e-resources, and journals.
Internet: High-speed Wi-Fi available across the campus.
Medical: 24/7 medical support with a dedicated health center.
Transportation: College buses cover all major routes in the city.
Statistics
Students: 1500
Faculty: 150
Placement %: 90.5%
Avg Salary: ₹6.5