College Campus
College Details

Andhra University College of Engineering for Women (AUCEW)

Waltair Junction, Shivaji Palem (Maddilapalem), Visakhapatnam – 530017
Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh
India

Established in 2010, Andhra University College of Engineering for Women is a self-financed public college. Affiliated to Andhra University, the college is AICTE approved and NAAC Grade A accredited. AUCEW offers undergraduate programs in Engineering & Technology, across 5 departments.

AUCEW offers a 4-year BTech as its flagship courses, in 8 specialisations. Candidates should have cleared 10+2 with 45%, along with Physics, Chemistry & Maths as mandatory subjects. Final selection is based on the candidate’s AP EAPCET Scores. The intake for each stream is 66 seats. AUCEW Visakhapatnam fees for BTech is INR 2.54 Lakhs, in total.

AUCEW Visakhapatnam has a placement cell with a professor in-charge overlooking the campus placements, inviting various institutes for recruitment. The highest salary offered was INR 13.4 LPA. Students are placed in several prestigious companies like IBM, Wipro, Infosys, Accenture, Thought Works, Analytical Quotients, to name a few.

AUCEW Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Establishment Year2010
College TypePublic Autonomous College
Affiliated ToAndhra University
ApprovalsAICTE
AccreditationNAAC Grade A
Popular CoursesBTech
Exams AcceptedAP EAPCET
Admission CriteriaMerit & Entrance
FacilitiesHostels, Playground, Anti-Ragging Cell, Computer Lab & WiFi, Laboratory Complexes
Official Websiteandhrauniversity.edu.in/college/college-of-engineering-women/engineering-women-home

AUCEW Important Dates 2025

Important dates regarding AUCEW admissions are mentioned below.

EventDate
AP EAPCET Registration TimelineMar 15 2025 - Apr 24 2025
AP EAPCET Admit Card DateMay 07 2025 (Tentative)
AP EAPCET Exam DateMay 16 2025 - May 23 2025 (Tentative)
AP EAPCET Result DateJun 14 2025 (Tentative)
AP EAPCET Counselling DateJul 01 2025 - Jul 07 2025 (Tentative)

AUCEW Courses & Fees 2025

The table below displays all details of popular AUCEW courses.

CoursesTotal FeesSpecialisationsEligibility & Selection Criteria
BTechINR 2.54 LakhsComputer Science & Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering,Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering,Electrical & Electronics Engineering,Electronics & Communication Engineering,Information Technology10+2 with 45%, with PCM + AP EAMCET

AUCEW Cutoffs 2025

The EAPCET Cutoffs 2024 have been tabulated below, for your reference. These are relevant to the General category.

CoursesRound 1(Closing rank)Round 2(Closing rank)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering1565512850
B.Tech Information Technology3197113117
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering3715114921
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering72636100463
B.Tech Civil Engineering134821126713
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering161918134187

AUCEW Admissions 2025

Eligible candidates, if interested, may apply to AUCEW Visakhapatnam by appearing for AP EAMCET, conducted by JNTU Kakinada. It is mandatory for all candidates to appear for this state-level examination. Candidates may follow the steps given below for admission to AUCEW.

  • Visit the AUCEW official website.
  • Fill the application form carefully.
  • Upload the necessary documents.
  • Submit the application form and pay the application fee.

Documents Required

  • Grade 10th Certificate
  • Grade 12th Certificate
  • Caste Certificate
  • Income Certificate
  • Transfer/Migration Certificate
  • AP EAPCET Hall Ticket
  • AP EAPCET Hall Card

AUCEW Placements 2025

The placement report for 2025 has been released by AUCEW Visakhapatnam. The placement statistics are mentioned below.

ParticularsDetails
Students Placed110+
Highest PackageINR 13.4 LPA
Top RecruitersInfosys, TCS, L&T, Quest Global, Cognizant, Schneider Electric, Tata Chemicals, PwC, Reliance Industries, Planet Spark

AUCEW Campus & Facilities

AUCEW Visakhapatnam is home to some top-class facilities, making the college campus a home-away-from-home for students.

  • Lab Complexes: Laboratory complexes are available on the campus to facilitate the students to undergo practical training in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, CSSE, ECE, Basic Sciences and Communications lab.
  • Computer Lab & WiFi: Four computer labs are made available to the students. The college is provided with INTERNET from a line from A.U.Computer Centre which allocates 300 Mbps exclusively to AUCEW. The college uses INTRANET through APSFL and all the departments in the college are connected to the internet through WIFI.
  • Anti Ragging Cell: A.U. College of Engineering is a ragging free campus. An Anti-Ragging Committee is constituted with Principal, Heads of the departments, One Non-Teaching staff and students as members.
  • Grievance Redressal Committee: Grievance Redressal Committee with Principal and Heads as members to look after the grievances represented by the students and staff in association with A.U. Women grievance and redressal cell and Internal Complaints Committee.
  • Playground: The college campus is equipped with open-air playgrounds - for Tenni-Coit, Tennis, Shuttle Badminton and Throw Ball. The college has indoor facilities with Caroms, Chess etc.
  • Hostel: A well equipped hostel tailor-made for safety and security of girl students is established at AUCEW.
Info
College Info
Established: 2000
Accreditation: NAAC A+
Affiliations: N/A
Approved By: AICTE
Address: Waltair Junction, Shivaji Palem (Maddilapalem), Visakhapatnam – 530017
City: Visakhapatnam
State: Andhra Pradesh
Country: India
Final Ranking: 10
Rating: 0/5
Reviews Count: 0
Best In: N/A
Contact Information
Email 1: enquiry@andhrauniversity.edu.in
Email 2: admission@searchmycollege.com
Email 3: enquiry@searchmycollege.com
Phone 1: +91‑891‑2844000
Phone 2: +91 8882855844
Phone 3: 01204438111
Facilities
Hostel: Separate hostels for boys and girls with 500 total capacity.
Sports: Facilities include football, cricket, basketball courts, and gymnasium.
Library: Library with 50,000+ books, e-resources, and journals.
Internet: High-speed Wi-Fi available across the campus.
Medical: 24/7 medical support with a dedicated health center.
Transportation: College buses cover all major routes in the city.
Statistics
Students: 1500
Faculty: 150
Placement %: 90.5%
Avg Salary: ₹6.5