College Campus
College Details

R. V. R. & J. C. College of Engineering (Rayapati Venkata Rangarao & Jagarlamudi Chandramouli)

R. V. R. & J. C. College of Engineering (Rayapati Venkata Rangarao & Jagarlamudi Chandramouli)
Guntur
Andhra Pradesh
India

RVR and JC College of Engineering is a private, autonomous college that was established in 1985. It is approved by the AICTE and affiliated with the Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur. It is graded ‘A+’ by NAAC. RVR JC Moodle Ranking by The Week was 68 for BTech in 2024, while Times of India ranked it at 33 for BTech in the same year.

RVR and JC College of Engineering offer BTech in eleven specialisations as its flagship course. The candidate should have cleared 12th with Physics, Maths and Chemistry as compulsory subjects with a minimum of 45% marks. The selection of candidates is based on EAPCET scores. The total intake of this course is 1680 seats. The total fees of this four-year program is INR 4.2 lakhs. Besides BTech, RVR JC Moodle courses include MBA, MTech and MCA. Admissions are based on entrance exams.

RVR and JC Moodle award scholarships to students with Family income less than INR 1,00,000/-. In 2024,277 students were awarded scholarships. The sum total of the scholarships, overall, was INR 55.40 Lakhs.

RVR JC Moodle Placements 2024-2025 concluded with 51 companies participating in the placement drive and providing 834 offers. The highest package recorded was INR 10.04 LPA, and the average package was INR 4.34 LPA. Some recruiters were Tejas Networks, Quinbay, PalTech, TCS, Deloitte, Clair, HSBC, Infosys, etc.

Table of Contents

  1. RVR JC Moodle Highlights
  2. RVR JC Moodle Admission 2025 Important Dates
  3. RVR JC Moodle Courses and Fees 2025
  4. RVR JC Moodle Cutoff 2025
  5. RVR JC Moodle Application Process 2025
  6. RVR JC Moodle Placements 2025 Highlights
  7. RVR JC Moodle Rankings 2025
  8. RVR JC Moodle Vs VVIT Guntur
  9. RVR JC Moodle Campus Life
  10. RVR JC Moodle FAQs

RVR JC Moodle Highlights

A few key highlights of RVR JC Moodle are-

ParticularsDetails
Established1985
Institute TypePrivate/Autonomous
Approved byAICTE, NBA, NAAC
Affiliated toAcharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur.
NAAC GradeA+
Admission CriteriaAP EAPCET, GATE, APICET, AP PGECET
Application modeOnline and offline
Courses offeredBTech, MTech, MBA, MCA
Flagship courseBTech
Student Intake1896
Top RecruitersTejas Networks, Quinbay, PalTech, TCS, Deloitte, Clair, HSBC, Infosys
Official Websitervrjcce.ac.in

RVR JC Moodle Admission 2025 Important Dates

Some important dates for RVR JC Moodle Admission 2025 are-

EventDate
BE/BTech
AP EAPCET Result DateJun 14, 2025
AP EAPCET Counselling DateJul 01, 2025 - Jul 07, 2025
MCA/MBA
APICET Result DateJun 21, 2025
MTech
Declaration Date of Preliminary Key for AP PGECET 2025 [M.Tech]Jun 11, 2025
Date of Receiving Objections on Preliminary Key for AP PGECET 2025 [M.Tech]Jun 14, 2025
Release Date of Final Key for AP PGECET 2025 [M.Tech]Jun 24, 2025
AP PGECET Result dateJun 25, 2025
Declaration Date of Ranks for AP PGECET 2025 [M.Tech]Jun 25, 2025
AP PGECET Counselling DateAug 15, 2025

RVR JC Moodle Courses and Fees 2025

RVR JC Moodle offers BTech at the UG level and MBA, MCA, and MTech at the PG level. The UG program is offered in eight specializations with a total intake of 1680 students. The duration of the UG course is four academic years. The final selection for BTech is based on the AP EAPCET scores.

Postgraduate program is offered in MBA, MCA, and M.Tech streams with a total intake of 216 students. The duration of the PG course may vary between one to three years. The final selection is based on the GATE and AP PGECET scores.

Approved IntakeTotal FeesEligibilitySelection Criteria
BTechINR 4.2 lakhs10+2 with 45% marks (40% in the case of reserved categories) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjectsAP EAPCET
M.C.A.INR 1.2 lakhsGraduation with a minimum of 50% marksAPICET
M.B.A.INR 1.2 lakhs
M.Tech. - Computer Science & EngineeringINR 1.8 lakhsBTech/BE with a minimum of 55% marksGATE or AP PGECET

RVR JC Moodle Cutoff 2025

RVR JC Moodle offers admission in B.Tech courses through AP-EAPCET. From AP-EAPCET 2024 cutoff, students can get a brief idea of how much cutoff is required to get admission in RVR JC Moodle.The overall cutoff rank for General Category Students for AP-EAPCET 2024 ranged between 5876 - 121774. B.Tech Computer Science Engineering was the most preferred course for General candidates in 2024 with the lowest rank of 6777, followed by B.Tech Data Science with a cutoff of 10080.

CoursesRound 1 (Closing rank)Round 2 (Closing rank)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering58766777
B.Tech Data Science10080153277
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1133713149
B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems1412711026
B.Tech Internet of Things1452513539
B.Tech Information Technology1553411602
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering1609113688
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering5642444619
B.Tech Chemical Engineering7253086100
B.Tech Civil Engineering117159113163
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering121774121977

RVR JC Moodle Application Process 2025

To apply for admission at RVR JC Moodle, candidates must follow these steps-

Entrance-based Seats:

  • Register and appear for EAPCET (B.Tech), PGECET/GATE (M.Tech), or ICET (MBA/MCA).
  • Participate in centralized state counseling by AP SCHE/Convenor.
  • Fill RVR & JC in web options during counseling.
  • Attend college for document verification & fee payment.
  • The application fee is INR 450.

Management Quota Seats:

  • Apply offline at the campus after entrance exams.
  • Selection based on academic merit and entrance rank as per regulations.
  • Pay the management category application fee at the college office.

RVR JC Moodle Placements 2025 Highlights

A few key highlights of RVR JC Moodle Placements 2025 are-

ParticularsPlacement Statistics
Total number of job offers834
No of companies visited51
Highest PackageINR 10.04 LPA
Average PackageINR 4.34 LPA

RVR JC Moodle Year Wise Salary Trend

The year-wise highest and average package trend at RVR JC Moodle Placements are depicted below. The highest package has decreased from 2024 to 2025 (INR 25 LPA to INR 10.04 LPA). The average package has more or less remained constant through the years.

Highest Package Over the YearsAverage Package over the years

RVR JC Moodle Rankings 2025

RVR JC Moodle has been ranked by agencies like The Times of India, Collegedunia, India Today, The Week, and NIRF. The ranks and categories are mentioned below-

Ranking AgencyCategoryYearRank
The Times of IndiaBTech202553 out of 175
CollegeduniaBTech2025362 out of 500
India TodayBTech2024154 out of 284
The WeekBTech202468 out of 245
NIRFBTech2024201-300

RVR JC Moodle Vs VVIT Guntur

R.V.R. & J.C. College of Engineering (RVRJCCE) and Vasireddy Venkatadri International Technological University (VVIT Guntur) are both well-regarded engineering colleges in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India. RVR JC Moodle is more reputed and has a competitive acceptance rate. While, VVIT Guntur has more affordable fees and better placements.

Here’s a snippet of a student’s review of RVR JC Moodle. Click here to read the detailed review.

ParticularsRVR JC MoodleVVIT Guntur
Year of Establishment19852007
Type of InstitutePrivate, AutonomousPrivate
Courses OfferedBTech, MTech, MBA, MCABTech, MTech, MCA
Exams AcceptedAP EAPCET, APICET, AP PGECET, GATEAP EAPCET, APICET, AP PGECET, GATE
AP EAPCET Cutoff 2024 (General)5876 - 12177414033 - 163894
Fees BTechINR 4.2 lakhsINR 2.61 lakhs
Highest PackageINR 10.04 LPAINR 29 LPA

RVR JC Moodle Campus Life

RVR JC Moodle offers the following facilities-

  1. Library- It has 1,29,148 Volumes, 31,838 Titles & 846 e-Books, 200 Educational films & 5,240 CDs, 29,313 E-Journals & 176 National and International Journals.
  2. 110 Lecture Halls, 40 Tutorial Rooms & 7 Drawing Halls, 61 Labs & 1 English Language Communication Skills Lab.
  3. 18 Computer Centers, Conference Halls & Open Air Auditorium
  4. 30 Laboratories for core engineering and 12 computer centers 2 e-Learning Classrooms Training Center with multimedia.
  5. A fleet of 33 buses for Transportation
  6. Indoor and outdoor play grounds with all amenities.
  7. Separate 4 storeyed hostels for girls & boys accommodating 700+1400 students.
Info
College Info
Established: 2000
Accreditation: NAAC A+
Affiliations: N/A
Approved By: AICTE
Address: R. V. R. & J. C. College of Engineering (Rayapati Venkata Rangarao & Jagarlamudi Chandramouli)
City: Guntur
State: Andhra Pradesh
Country: India
Final Ranking: 10
Rating: 0/5
Reviews Count: 0
Best In: N/A
Contact Information
Email 1: principal@rvrjc.ac.in
Email 2: admission@searchmycollege.com
Email 3: enquiry@searchmycollege.com
Phone 1: 94910 73317
Phone 2: +91 8882855844
Phone 3: 01204438111
Facilities
Hostel: Separate hostels for boys and girls with 500 total capacity.
Sports: Facilities include football, cricket, basketball courts, and gymnasium.
Library: Library with 50,000+ books, e-resources, and journals.
Internet: High-speed Wi-Fi available across the campus.
Medical: 24/7 medical support with a dedicated health center.
Transportation: College buses cover all major routes in the city.
Statistics
Students: 1500
Faculty: 150
Placement %: 90.5%
Avg Salary: ₹6.5