College Campus
College Details

SRK Institute of Technology, commonly known as SRKIT

NH‑5, Opposite Pratap Industries, Enikepadu, Vijayawada – 521108, Andhra Pradesh, India
Vijayawada
Andhra Pradesh
India

SRK Institute of Technology, established in 2007, is a private autonomous institute of Engineering and Management. With the NAAC grade A and NBA accreditation, this institute has been ranked 159th by The Times of India under the Engineering category in 2024. It offers B.Tech as the flagship program available inCSE, CSE (Data Science), CSE (AI & Machine Learning), IT, ECE, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Other available courses include M.Tech, MBA, and MCA.

SRK Institute of Technology admissions for B.Tech programs are conducted based on the scores of AP EAPCET. At the Postgraduate level, admissions to M.Tech programs are based on PGECET Scores. 70% of the seats are filled by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, and the rest 30% of the seats are filled by the college as per the approved norms of the state government. The average fee for the 1st-year B.Tech program is INR 45,600, whereas the cost for the 1st-year M.Tech Program is INR 50,000.

As per the NIRF Report 2025, SRK Institute of Technology placements for 2024 have ended. The median package of UG and PG departments secured wasINR 4.20 LPA. 544 Students are recruited by some of the top companies, including TCS, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, Infosys, Wipro, Acrux, Bajaj Capital, CISCO, and Acuvate.

SRK Institute of Technology Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Established Year2007
TypePrivate Autonomous Institute
AddressAIR Port Road, 3-44, Eluru Rd, Enikepadu, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh 521108
Official WebsiteSRK Institute of Technology
Contact Number083749 56444
Campus size6.57 Acres
Top AccreditationsNAAC Grade A
B.Tech Program Average FeesINR 45,600 (First Year Fees)
Median Package 2024INR 4.20 LPA
Number of Courses18
ScholarshipGovernment & Merit Scholarships are available

SRK Institute of Technology Important Dates 2025

Some of the crucial upcoming exam and counseling dates of SRK Institute of Technology for admissions are as follows:

B.Tech Important Dates 2025

Important EventsDates
AP EAPCET Counseling DateJuly 01, 2025 - July 07, 2025

M.Tech Important Dates 2025

Important EventsDates
Release Date of Final Key for AP PGECET 2025June 24, 2025
AP PGECET Result DateJune 25, 2025
Declaration Date of Ranks for AP PGECET 2025June 25, 2025
AP PGECET Counseling DateAug 15, 2025 (Tentative)

MCA/MBA Important Dates 2025

Important EventsDates
APICET Result DateJune 21, 2025

SRK Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2025

SRK Institute of Technology offers 18 UG and PG programs in Engineering and Management. Popular specializations of B.Tech are CSE, CSE (Data Science), CSE (AI & Machine Learning), IT, ECE, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. M.Tech, MBA, and MCA programs are also available for students. Integrated MBA & Certification programs are also offered. The average fee for the 1st-year B.Tech program is INR 45,600, whereas the cost for the 1st-year M.Tech Program is INR 50,000. Refer to the following table for SRK Institute of Technology Courses & Fees

.

ProgramsExam Accepted1st Year Fees
B.Tech (9 Courses)AP EAPCET ScoreINR 45,600
M.Tech (4 Courses)PGECET ScoreINR 50,000
MCAAPICET ScoreINR 35,000
MBA (4 Courses)INR 35,000

SRK Institute of Technology Admission 2025

SRK Institute of Technology admissions for UG and PG programs are based on the performance in the entrance exams like AP EAPCET/PGECET/APICET conducted by the Andhra Pradesh Government. 70% of the seats are filled by the Govt. of Andhra Pradesh as per the approved norms, while the rest 30% of the seats are filled by the college following the guidelines of the Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. Admissions are generally conducted around June. Students can refer to the table below for the admission procedure.

Read More: SRK Institute of Technology Admissions

CourseEligibility CriteriaSelection Criteria
B.TechMust have passed the 10 + 2 Level Examination with at least 50% Marks from a recognized board with PCM (Compulsory Subjects)AP EAPCET scores
M.TechB.E./B.Tech degree in any relevant subject with a minimum of 60% or equivalent CGPAPGECET Rank, followed by an interview round
MCAStudents must have studied mathematics at the 10+2 level and graduation as wellAP ICET Rank
MBABachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate in any discipline

SRK Institute of Technology Cutoff 2025

SRK Institute of Technology Cutoff 2025 has not yet been released. Students can refer to the AP EAPCET Cutoff for the B.Tech program of the last 3 years.

AP EAPCET Cutoff Year Wise Trend (General Category)

B.Tech admissions are also conducted based on AP EAPCET. The closing ranks of AP EAPCET (General Category) for 2024,2023, and 2022 are shown below. The CSE, Data Science, and IT departments have the highest closing cutoff rank. The closing cutoff for the CSE department has increased over the last 2 years. In 2024, the closing cutoff rank was 47984, whereas in 2023, the closing rank was 109440.

Courses2024 Cutoff Closing Rank2023 Cutoff Closing Rank2022 Cutoff Closing Rank
B.Tech AI & Machine Learning537184187750848
B.Tech Data Science487275326866256
B.Tech ECE6009173293111643
B.Tech IT545156008069009
B.Tech CSE4798410944056408
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering153278-169131
B.Tech VLSI Design109161126609-
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering133018141111161884
B.Tech Civil Engineering169297145243169131

Read More: SRK Institute of Technology Cutoff

SRK Institute of Technology Placement 2025

SRK Institute of Technology has not yet released the placement records for 2025. However, as per the NIRF Overall Report 2025, the placement data of 2023-24 has been released. A total of 544 students were placed at some of the top IT and non-IT companies. It includes companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, and CISCO. The median package secured by UG and PG departments varied from INR 2.50 LPA to INR 4.20 LPA

Read More: SRK Institute of Technology Placement

ParticularsPlacement Statistics 2024
2-year PG Median PackageINR 4.20 LPA
Integrated 5-year PG Median PackageINR 2.50 LPA
4-year UG Median PackageINR 4.20 LPA
Total UG Placements424
Total PG Placements95
Total Integrated PG Placements25
Top RecruitersTCS, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, Infosys, Wipro, Acrux, Bajaj Capital, CISCO, Acuvate

Placement highlights

SRK Institute of Technology Ranking 2025

SRK Institute of Technology is a NAAC-accredited engineering college located in Vijayawada. It has been ranked 159th among other engineering colleges by the Times of India in 2024. The table below shows rankings according to the top-ranking agencies:

Check SRK Institute of Technology Rankings

Ranking AgencyCategoryRank (Year)
LatestPrevious
Engineering159 (2024)-

SRK Institute of Technology vs VVIT

In the table below, SRK Institute of Technology is compared with Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology (VVIT) based on the criteria mentioned below.

CriteriaSRK Institute of TechnologyVasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology (VVIT)
Established Year20072007
AffiliationJNTUK, KarnatakaJNTUK, Karnataka
TypePrivate InstitutePrivate Institute
Selection Criteria for Admission10+2 Level Exam Score + AP EAPCET Score for B.Tech Program10+2 Level Exam Score + AP EAPCET Score for B.Tech Program
Approx Fees (1st Year)INR 45,600 Approx For B.TechINR 65,200 Approx For B.Tech
Median Package (UG)INR 4.20 LPAINR 5.70 LPA
Top RecruitersCognizant, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, CISCOAmazon WOW, Walmart, Infosys, Flipkart, IBM, TCS NQT (Prime),

SRK Institute of Technology Campus Life & Infrastructure

SRK Institute of Technology is spread across 6.57 Acres of Land in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. It provides UG and PG level students with all modern amenities and infrastructural facilities. Some of the key features are as follows:

  • State-of-the-art laboratories, well-furnished modern classrooms, and air-conditioned seminar halls with the latest audio-visual facilities and Wi-fi connectivity.
  • Numerous air-conditioned laboratories with sophisticated equipment and relevant software & and internet connectivity. Computer Integrated Manufacturing Lab, Advanced VLSI Lab, and Big Data Analytics Lab.
  • It is equipped with computer Labs with more than 600 high-quality Intel Core. Facilities like printers and scanners are provided in each and every computer lab.
  • Separate hostels for both boys and girls are available on the campus. The rooms are provided with attached baths and toilets. Separate air-conditioned reading rooms are provided in each block. It accommodates around 200 students.
  • Buses are available to all the corners of Vijayawada and nearby towns like Hanuman Junction, Kondapali, Mangalagiri, Nunna, Tenali, and Vuyyuru.
  • Campus Canteen offers food at subsidized rates with modern kitchen facilities and clean and hygienic facilities.
  • A library with 26,871 reference books, journals, encyclopedias, and e-books, along with a digital library, is available as well.
Info
College Info
Established: 2000
Accreditation: AICTE
Affiliations: N/A
Approved By: AICTE
Address: NH‑5, Opposite Pratap Industries, Enikepadu, Vijayawada – 521108, Andhra Pradesh, India
City: Vijayawada
State: Andhra Pradesh
Country: India
Final Ranking: 10
Rating: 0/5
Reviews Count: 0
Best In: N/A
Contact Information
Email 1: info@srkit.in
Email 2: admission@searchmycollege.com
Email 3: enquiry@searchmycollege.com
Phone 1: · +91‑866‑2843839
Phone 2: +91 8882855844
Phone 3: 01204438111
Facilities
Hostel: Separate hostels for boys and girls with 500 total capacity.
Sports: Facilities include football, cricket, basketball courts, and gymnasium.
Library: Library with 50,000+ books, e-resources, and journals.
Internet: High-speed Wi-Fi available across the campus.
Medical: 24/7 medical support with a dedicated health center.
Transportation: College buses cover all major routes in the city.
Statistics
Students: 1500
Faculty: 150
Placement %: 90.5%
Avg Salary: ₹6.5