College Campus
JEE Main College List Rank Wise: Check Category-wise Rank vs College Analysis
Apr 19, 2025
Exam Alerts
Apr 19, 2025

JEE Main College List Rank Wise: There are over 1500 engineering colleges in India accepting JEE Main 2025 scores for admission. B.Tech admissions to these colleges is completely dependent on the JEE Main ranks of the candidates. The article below covers details on JEE Main college list rank-wise.

There are 119 IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs, which require JEE Mains 2025 scores and ranks for B.Tech admission. Apart from these government colleges there are number of state level and private universities and colleges that also accept JEE Main ranks for admission.

Based on the previous year trends, a 5000 rank is considered a good rank for admission top NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. You can check JEE Main college list rank-wise for JEE ranks below 5,000, below 50,000, below 1,00,000 and more.

JEE Main College List Rank-wise for below 5,000 Ranks

CSE

CollegeCategorySeat TypeOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT TrichyEWSHS10323280
OBC-NCLHS9971778
SCHS2411450
STHS7671472
OPENOS861509
EWSOS117241
OBC-NCLOS202429
SCOS39268
STOS4651
NIT SurathkalOPENHS18653406
EWSHS6871436
OBC-NCLHS6742422
SCHS101881
STHS41120
OPENOS8131984
EWSOS273666
OBC-NCLOS2727
SCOS273434
STOS4270
NIT RourkelaEWSHS14202533
OBC-NCLHS20873601
SCHS7172064
STHS546900
OPENOS17283786
EWSOS399518
OBC-NCLOS7401244
SCOS303549
STOS92131
NIT WarangalOPENHS12913115
EWSHS353466
OBC-NCLHS571974
SCHS350719
STHS3478
OPENOS8892413
EWSOS238348
OBC-NCLOS432792
SCOS301484
STOS82174
NIT CalicutOBC-NCLHS20214025
STHS4051139
EWSOS574802
OBC-NCLOS10941682
SCOS577861
STOS103209
MNIT JaipurEWSHS744862
OBC-NCLHS11852176
SCHS5911709
STHS93220
OPENOS25354909
EWSOS670828
OBC-NCLOS13121892
SCOS388892
STOS160281
NIT SilcharEWSHS37534672
SCHS18073239
STHS411716
EWSOS14702019
OBC-NCLOS26833969
SCOS13192000
STOS412893
VNIT NagpurEWSHS7491541
OBC-NCLHS13582778
SCHS4451418
STHS6191186
EWSOS718975
OBC-NCLOS15282178
SCOS8791224
STOS217365
NIT JalandharEWSHS21223505
SCHS7072960
EWSOS13821766
OBC-NCLOS23533741
SCOS13242088
STOS529778
NIT DurgapurEWSHS16913980
SCHS7251452
STHS374883
EWSOS12291530
OBC-NCLOS19853023
SCOS9011891
STOS126458
MNNIT AllahabadEWSHS6981121
OBC-NCLHS11252335
SCHS202968
STHS2731013
OPENOS21954777
EWSOS534799
OBC-NCLOS8501735
SCOS275965
STOS174362
NIT DelhiEWSHS16994729
OBC-NCLHS37767131
SCHS17013811
STHS13261388
EWSOS11691543
OBC-NCLOS19953668
SCOS5621716
STOS253623
NIT HamirpurEWSHS32235874
SCHS6523110
STHS3531483
EWSOS14901857
OBC-NCLOS29764232
SCOS153215
STOS424813
NIT JamshedpurEWSHS14781931
OBC-NCLHS23314154
SCHS10692272
STHS387831
EWSOS12201494
OBC-NCLOS18312749
SCOS12301734
STOS228675
NIT SrinagarSCJK34697987
STJK5231686
EWSOS31323473
SCOS10263368
STOS12641336
NIT PuducherrySTHS43764698
EWSOS22882914
SCOS5932737
STOS10911148
SVNIT SuratEWSHS8471446
OBC-NCLHS15604384
SCHS5462166
STHS293564
EWSOS8831146
OBC-NCLOS19972755
SCOS11551766
STOS361549
IIIT GwaliorEWSAI9451379
OBC-NCLAI19243022
SCAI13211846
STAI399945
IIIT DharwadSTAI17524059
IIIT BhagalpurSTAI30394650
IIIT JabalpurEWSAI18972360
SCAI16343389
STAI8341624
IIITDM KancheepuramEWSAI21812879
SCAI21693743
STAI12381710
IIIT NagpurEWSAI34764824
STAI13483707
IIIT PuneEWSAI21952814
STAI4972376
IIIT VadodaraEWSAI27033646
STAI14243236
IIIT GuwahatiEWSAI28273218
STAI6142614
Assam University SilcharSTAI15404308
BITS MesraEWSAI23063156
STAI9352415
School of Engineering TezpurSTAI23392339

ECE

CollegeCategorySeat TypeOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT TrichyEWSHS25903744
OBC-NCLHS15742117
SCHS9151865
STHS14722382
OPENOS17974642
EWSOS466758
OBC-NCLOS9201633
SCOS293732
STOS110147
NIT SurathkalEWSHS13202327
OBC-NCLHS17734883
SCHS7302179
STHS338382
EWSOS590858
OBC-NCLOS14971768
SCOS6161214
STOS172246
NIT RourkelaEWSHS20372722
OBC-NCLHS33884919
SCHS16462114
STHS662882
EWSOS806958
OBC-NCLOS17122306
SCOS4001264
STOS263450
NIT WarangalEWSHS763932
OBC-NCLHS13162366
SCHS8381297
STHS275277
EWSOS660903
OBC-NCLOS14371877
SCOS2651238
STOS246361
NIT CalicutOBC-NCLHS37844978
STHS11394199
EWSOS10301515
OBC-NCLOS20643105
SCOS13222076
STOS388496
MNIT JaipurEWSHS13061925
OBC-NCLHS23603597
SCHS11512392
STHS456551
EWSOS12991620
OBC-NCLOS23933799
SCOS10072073
STOS496897
NIT SilcharSTHS10321214
EWSOS22062972
SCOS15673275
STOS9381165
VNIT NagpurEWSHS16582433
OBC-NCLHS29574671
SCHS16732821
STHS10551646
EWSOS14061904
OBC-NCLOS30374015
SCOS19572542
STOS597731
NIT JalandharSCHS36433894
EWSOS20252313
SCOS22223225
STOS7941207
NIT DurgapurEWSHS35754854
SCHS12202561
STHS8831345
EWSOS18832251
SCOS22982787
STOS536653
MNNIT AllahabadEWSHS11651595
OBC-NCLHS23353498
SCHS11141735
STHS10591383
EWSOS10791519
OBC-NCLOS18753559
SCOS8682303
STOS362789
NIT DelhiSCHS22154599
STHS13883006
EWSOS19232443
SCOS18012581
STOS472948
NIT HamirpurSTHS16902464
EWSOS23133123
SCOS28193371
STOS8971587
NIT JamshedpurEWSHS27083701
SCHS24863250
STHS9611175
EWSOS18752186
OBC-NCLOS37404769
SCOS20142785
STOS8461246
NIT SrinagarSTJK30473381
STOS17122363
NIT PuducherryEWSOS33013813
SCOS29584122
STOS13181378
SVNIT SuratEWSHS23913617
STHS11303138
EWSOS19272440
SCOS23073177
STOS7391229
IIIT AllahabadEWSAI11561554
OBC-NCLAI23403725
SCAI12732472
STAI7411101
IIIT DharwadSTAI5754622
IIIT JabalpurEWSAI27393476
SCAI30494310
STAI15382145
IIITDM KancheepuramEWSAI33784745
STAI10702343
IIIT NagpurSTAI30294561
IIIT PuneEWSAI28144001
STAI23263529
IIIT GuwahatiSTAI6403575
Assam University SilcharSTAI30334636
BITS MesraEWSAI34524744
STAI13063910
School of Engineering TezpurSTAI23773588