Vignan University Vadlamudi Guntur is a Deemed to be university established in the year 2009. The institute was brought to life under the visionary guidance of the Vignan Educational Trust. Vignan University has been accredited with a Grade ‘A+’ by NAAC and holds the approval from UGC, AICTE & NBA. Further, the university is affiliated with JNTU Hyderabad, Kakinada and Anantapur and holds ISO 9001:2000 certification.
The university offers various courses at UG, PG & PhD levels in the fields of Engineering, Science and Management. Admission to these courses at Vignan University Guntur is done based on V-SAT (Vignan's Scholastic Aptitude Test) & V-JET (Vignan's Joint Entrance Test) at the university level. The university also accepts state-level & national-level examinations for admission such as TS ICET, AP/TS EAMCET, JEE Main, CAT, MAT, GATE, NET and more.
Guntur Vignana University is well known for its dedicated faculty, state-of-the-art infrastructure and excellent placement record. 40% of the faculty at Vignan Guntur is from IIT, IISC & NIT and faculty to student ratio stands at 1:20.
Vignan University Highlights
Here are some highlights of Vignan University Guntur.
| Vignan University Guntur Highlights | |||
| Established | University Type | 2009 | Deemed to be University | ||
| Approved by | All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) | ||
| Accredited by | NAAC with ‘A+’ Grade, UGC | ||
| Campus Area | 42.86 acres | ||
| Entrance Exam | University-level: V-SAT & V-JET | State-level: TS I-CET, AP/ TS EAMCET | National-level: JEE Main, CAT, MAT, GATE, and NET |
| Courses Offered | UG: 19 | PG: 11 | ||
| Application Mode | Fees | Online and Offline | INR 1,200 |
Vignan University Courses
Vignan University Vadlamudi provides a cluster of UG, PG & PhD courses. At the UG Level, it offers B.Tech, B.Pharma, B.Sc, B.Sc (Hons.), BBA, BCA & BA whereas at the PG level it offers M.Tech, MBA, MCA, MA & M.Sc. Detailed information on Vignan University Courses is tabulated below:
| CoursesEligibility Selection Criteria Tuition Fee | ||||
| B.Tech | A minimum of 60% aggregate marks in the 10+2 examination | V-SAT Score or AP or TS EAMCET / JEE(Mains) / JEE(Advanced) Scores followed by Counselling | INR 2,60,000 Per Year (Category 1) & INR 3,60,000 (Category 2) | |
| B.Sc (Hons.) | A minimum of 60% aggregate marks in the 10+2 examination | V-SAT Score or AP or TS EAMCET / JEE(Mains) / JEE(Advanced) Scores followed by Counselling | INR 1,80,000 Per Year (Category 1) & INR 2,80,000 (Category 2) | |
| B.Pharma | A minimum of 60% aggregate marks in the 10+2 examination | V-SAT Score or AP or TS EAMCET / JEE(Mains) / JEE(Advanced) Scores followed by Counselling | INR 1,00,000 Per Year (Category 1) & INR 2,00,000 (Category 2) | |
| BBA | 55% aggregate marks in AP & TS and 50% aggregate marks in all other states in the +2 / Intermediate examination | V-JET score followed by Counselling | INR 1,20,000 (Category 1) & INR 1,80,000 (Category 2) | |
| BCA | 55% aggregate marks in AP & TS and 50% aggregate marks in all other states in the +2 / Intermediate examination | V-JET score followed by Counselling | INR 1,00,000 Per Year | |
| BBA/LLB & BA/LLB | Passed +2/ intermediate examination with 45% aggregate marks in five subjects including English | CLAT Score/ AP LAWCET | INR 90,000 Per Year | |
| MBA | 55% in any Bachelor's Degree | CMAT Score above 130, ICET Rank below 25,000 / MAT score above 500 / Min. 70% in CAT. | INR 2,00,000 (Category 1) & INR 2,60,000 (Category 2) | |
| M.Tech | 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying examination. | GATE/PGECET/VUGATE followed by Counselling | INR 1,00,000 Per Year (Category 1) & INR 2,00,000 (Category 2) | |
| MCA | 55% in BCA/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) / equivalent degree OR A pass in B.Sc.with Mathematics at 10+2 level. | TS ICET followed by Counselling | INR 1,20,000 | |
| MA (English) | 60% (above 6.5 CGPA) aggregate marks in any Bachelor's Degree and 60% in the subject English | V-SAT Score followed by Interview & Counselling | INR 60,000 | |
| M.Sc | 60% aggregate marks (above 6.5 CGPA) in any B.Sc. Degree with Chemistry as one of the subjects | V-SAT Score followed by Interview & Counselling | INR 60,000 |
Notes:
B.Tech/ B.sc & B.Pharma:
- Additionally, Vignan University Vadlamudi Guntur charges a non-refundable admission fee of INR 20,000. (First-Year Only)
- Category 1 & Category 2 Fees represent admission through V-SAT/EAMCET/JEE(Mains/Advanced) and 60% aggregate marks in the +2/intermediate examination of AP and TS respectively.
BBA/BCA:
- Additionally, the university charges a non-refundable admission fee of INR 10,000. (First-Year Only)
- Category A represents based on performance in V-JET (Vignan's Joint Entrance Test) with a minimum CGPA of 6.0 in Andhra Pradesh or above 55% aggregate marks in Telangana and other South Indian States and 50% aggregate marks in all other states in the +2 / Intermediate examination.
- Category B represents passing the qualified examination with a minimum CGPA of 6.0 in Andhra Pradesh or above 55% aggregate marks in Telangana and other South Indian States and 50% aggregate marks in all other states in the +2 / Intermediate examination.
BBA/LLB & BA/LLB:
- Additionally, Vadlamudi Vignan charges a non-refundable admission fee of INR 20,000. (First-Year Only)
M.Tech:
- Additionally, the university charges a non-refundable admission fee of INR 10,000. (First-Year Only).
- Category 1 represents Qualified in GATE/PGECET/VUGATE with 50% aggregate marks in qualifying examination.
- Category 2 represents pass in the qualified examination with minimum 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying examination.
MBA/MCA/MA (English)/M.Sc:
- Additionally, the university charges a non-refundable admission fee of INR 10,000. (First-Year Only).
Vignan University Admission 2024
Vignan University Guntur Admission 2024 is open. Vignan University Guntur Application form can be filled in offline and online. The university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and research programs in multiple specializations. Applicants must register their names for their desired courses by visiting the official website.
Apply for Entrance Exam: Guntur Vignan University Admission to all the courses offered at the Vadlamudi Vignan is done based on entrance exams and on a merit basis. The types of entrance exam candidates must appear as per courses and the selection procedure is listed below:
- The university accepts V-SAT (Vignan's Scholastic Aptitude Test) for admissions.
- B.Tech/ B. Pharmacy aspirants are admitted based on their marks or rank secured in JEE Mains/ Advanced/ A.P/ TS EAMCET or VSAT -entrance exam conducted by the university itself and above 7.0 CGPA in + 2 examinations.
- B. Sc. admission is completely done based on +2 examination marks. Candidates satisfying their eligibility with Vignan University Cutoff can be considered for admission.
- The selection of candidates for admission into BBA and BCA programs will be based on their marks secured in +2 examination and V-JET, an entrance exam conducted by the university.
- M.Tech aspirants will be admitted based on their marks in B.Tech. / B.E branch with qualified rank in PGECET/GATE/VU CET.
- MBA admissions are done based on marks secured in MAT or CAT conducted at the national level and results obtained in I-CET conducted in A.P/Telangana.
- MCA admissions will be based on rank in A.P/TS I-CET, an entrance exam conducted by Andhra Pradesh/Telangana States.
- Ph.D. (Engineering, Science, Management, and English) aspirants are admitted based on their academic performance in UG, PG, written tests and interviews conducted by Vignan University.
Apply for Counselling: The university conducts separate rounds of counselling for V-SAT-qualified candidates. The candidates have to register themselves online and seats will be allotted to them based on scores in V-SAT 2024. Candidate must be physically present with all the necessary documents at the counselling venue decided by the university, if any aspirant fails to do so he/she might be disqualified from the admission procedure.